Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

W. Goodrich Jones

Inscription. Known as "Father of Forestry in Texas". Came to Temple, 1888, as a banker. Planted first tree (a pecan) in town; this led to establishing Arbor Day in Texas in 1889, through legislation introduced by Sen. Geo. W. Tyler.

In 1914 Jones organized Texas Forestry Association, which saw creation of Texas Department of Forestry signed into law in 1915 by Gov. James E. Ferguson.

For 60 years, Jones advocated conservation. A state forest at Conroe and this park bear his name. A fellowship in forestry conservation and research has been established by his family.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2849.)

During his early years Jones made repeated trips through East Texas, observing the developing lumber industry, which followed the penetration of the piney woods by the railroads. In 1898 B. E. Fernow, chief of the United States Bureau of Forestry, made a trip to Texas and asked Jones to make a survey of the region and write a report on the condition and future of forestry in Texas. The resulting document became a blueprint for conservationists in Texas. Jones denounced the haste and waste of the large logging operators and predicted that under current methods
the great forest would disappear within twenty-five years. He recommended that the state and federal governments cooperate to regulate a planned-cutting, sustained-yield, systematic reforestation program that would prolong the life of the Texas forest indefinitely.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the W. Goodrich Jones Marker in the Jones Parks