Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ralph Wilson, Sr.

Inscription. With only a high school education, Ralph Wilson moved to California from Indiana in 1920 and began working in an ornamental plaster and concrete business, making and selling decorative architectural pieces for public buildings. In 1928, he bought the company he worked for and managed to remain solvent throughout the 1930s. During World War II, his company switched to manufacturing molds for rubber bullet-proof gasoline tanks, and later, began experimenting with molding plastic. After the war, he became interested in high-pressure decorative laminate. His entry into this market was sold under the brand name Laminart. This product could be used to surface countertops and furniture such as tables and school desks. Laminart became widely accepted amid California's expanding construction enterprises.

Following a heart attack in 1954, he sold the company and planned to retire, but the break was short-lived. Partnering with American Desk Company and the Wynnewood Group, he founded Ralph Wilson Plastics (now Wilsonart International) in Temple. In the next few years, he transformed this new enterprise into what over time became the nation's and later the world's largest producer of high pressure decorative laminate. Wilson shared his wealth with the community. His will established the Ralph Wilson Public Trust that poured thousands
of dollars annually into the community through non-profit organizations serving the arts, people with special needs, children and the poor. Wilson's lasting legacy of generosity and public service continues through the Ralph Wilson Youth Club that he founded.

2. The Ralph Wilson, Sr. Marker in front of the Ralph Wilson Youth Club

The Ralph Wilson Youth Clubs of Temple, Inc. evolved from the Temple Boys Club, organized through the efforts of several Temple citizens in 1965. The original Board of Directors applied to the State of Texas for a corporate charter for the Club and received the charter February 9, 1965. The longtime home of the Ralph Wilson Boys Club facility was built and paid for by Ralph Wilson, Sr. in 1970. In its early years, the Temple Boys Club was affiliated with Boys Clubs of America.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)