Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Die Erste Sternwart der Universität Würzburg / The First Observatory of the University of Würzburg

Inscription.
Im jahre 1757 stiftete Furstbischof Adam Friedrich von Seinsheim die erste Sternwarte der Universität Würzburg auf dem Turm der Neubaukirche. Mit der Ausstattung des Observatoriums wurde der Professor der Mathematik und Astronomie, Franz Huberti, beauftragt. Bereits am 6. Juni 1761 konnte er mit einem Spiegelteleskop den Venusvorubergang vor der Sonne beobachten. Damit leistete er seinen Beitrag am Rahmen der Internationalen Organisation, die auf Veranlassung des Royal Astronomer Edmund Halley Zur Beobachtung dieses seltenen Ereignisses gebildet worden war.

Im Zusammenhang mit ser Sakularisation zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts ging die Einrichtung des Observatoriums grosstenteils verloren.

Eine neue Ära Begann, als 1907 dem Professor der Mathematik, Georg Rost, die Funktion eines Observators am neu errichteten astronomischen Institut übertragen wurde. Unter seiner Leitung wurde die Sternwarte modernisiert. Damit wurden die Grundlagen für die Wissenschaftliche Beobachtung der Bewegung von Himmelskorpern geschaffen, insbesondere zur Bestimmung der Bahnen Kleiner Planeten und Kometen. Sein Nachfolger,
der Professor der Mathematik und Astronomie, Otto Volk, setzte die Bahnbestimmungen im Engen zusammenhang mit Forschungsarbeiten zur Himmelsmechanik bis zur Zerstörung der Sternwarte am 16. märz 1945 fort.

(English translation:)

In 1757 Prince Bishop Adam Friedrich von Seinsheim sponsored the first observatory of the University of Würzburg, placed upon the tower of the Neubau Church. The Professor of Mathematics and Astronomy, Franz Huberti, was commissioned to furnish the observatory. As early as June 6, 1761, he was able to observe the passage of Venus in front of the sun with a reflecting telescope. In doing so, he made his contribution to the framework of the International Organization set up at the instigation of Royal Astronomer Edmund Halley to observe this rare event.

In connection with the secularization at the beginning of the 19th century, the observatory set up was mostly lost.

A new era began in 1907, when the Professor of Mathematics, Georg Rost, installed an observatory in the newly built astronomical institute, and under his management the observatory was modernized. With that the bases was created for the scientific observation of the movement by celestial bodies, especially for the determination of the orbits of small planets and comets. His successor, the Professor of Mathematics and Astronomy, Otto
2. The first observatory of the University of Würzburg Marker - wide view
The marker is just around the corner from the entrance to the church. It's easy to miss.
Volk, connected the determination of orbital paths with the research work on celestial mechanics, up until the destruction of the observatory on March 16, 1945.

3. The Neubau Church, site of first observatory of the University of Würzburg