Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Log Cabin Study of Dr. Arthur Carroll Scott

Inscription. Cofounder of Scott and White Memorial Hospital, Dr. Scott used this cabin from 1920s to 1940 as a private study and retreat. In these rooms (originally two small log "Corn Cribs" moved here and attached) he studied, wrote, and entertained guests. Fireplace is built of unusual stones brought by friends, who knew he was a rock enthusiast. For years the cabin stood in an oak grove on hospital dairy farm (2.6 Mi. NW) surrounded by masses of yellow jasmine and petunias. Dr. Scott never allowed a telephone so a bell on the farm was rung to call him in case of an emergency.

Reared in Gainesville, Scott earned M.D. degree at Bellevue Hospital Medical College, New York, 1886. In 1892 he became chief surgeon of Santa Fe Railway Hospital, Temple; in 1897, began private practice with another Santa Fe surgeon, Dr. R.R. White (1871-1917).

The partners in 1904 founded Temple Sanitarium - progenitor of Scott and White Hospital, one of the nation's foremost diagnostic and treatment centers, attracting tens of thousands of patients annually. For years expansion was met with temporary quarters until, by 1960, hospital occupied 31 buildings. In 1963 a new $10 million hospital complex opened; in 1972 cabin was moved here and dedicated as a museum.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee
. (Marker Number 4615.)

1. Scott and White Memorial Hospital. Texas State Historical Association
Scott and White Memorial Hospital in Temple was established by Arthur Carroll Scott of Gainesville, Texas, who moved to Temple
in 1892 as chief surgeon for the Santa Fe Railroad hospital, and Raleigh R. White of Cameron, who became Scott's partner in 1897. In 1904 they established their hospital, first in a converted house and shortly thereafter in a former Catholic convent, which became the nucleus of a collection of thirty-one buildings in the fifty-nine years the hospital remained at the location. In addition, they also established a school of nursing there and continued to provide services for Santa Fe workers. The hospital was first called Temple Sanitarium, but in 1922 the name was changed to Scott and White Hospital. White died in 1917, and Scott stayed at the hospital until his death in 1940. Other early doctors were Olin F. Gober (1905), and Claudia Potter (1906). The original partnership grew into one of the five largest private group medical practices in the United States. Doctors Marcell W. Sherwood and George V. Brindley, Sr., became partners and cofounders of the Scott, Sherwood, and Brindley Foundation, which now owns the hospital's physical assets.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Scott, Arthur Carroll (1865–1940). Texas State Historical Association
Scott visited and was influenced by the leading surgeons and American medical institutions of his time. He was
3. The view of the Log Cabin Study of Dr. Arthur Carroll Scott Marker and cabin from the driveway
distinguished for his work in trauma surgery and developed the hot cautery knife for use in cancer surgery. Under his leadership Scott and White Hospital pioneered concepts in medical organization and practice that included industrial medicine, multispecialty group practice, prepaid health insurance, and postgraduate medical education.