Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Arthur Carroll Scott, Sr., M.D.

Inscription. Born in Gainesville, Texas, Arthur C. Scott graduated from Bellevue Medical College in 1886 and won an internship at the Western Pennsylvania Hospital. Returning to Gainesville, he married Maud M. Sherwood in 1889 and began a private medical practice.

In 1892 Dr. Scott was appointed chief surgeon of the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Hospital in Temple. In 1895 he hired Dr. Raleigh R. White, Jr., and they formed a private partnership in 1897. In 1904 they founded the Temple Sanitarium which they directed jointly until Dr. White's death in 1917.

Subsequently, Dr. Scott established a partnership with Dr. G.V. Brindley, Sr., and Dr. M.W. Sherwood and changed the name of the hospital to Scott & White Hospital in 1922. A specialist in surgery, Dr. Scott became an internationally respected authority in the diagnosis and treatment of cancer. Scott & White received accreditation from the American College of Surgeons as a cancer treatment center in 1933, the earliest in Texas.

Dr. Scott was active in many medical and community organizations. The institution he co-founded became a multi-specialty health system renowned in the southwest. He died in 1940.

list: Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

Scott visited and was influenced by the leading surgeons and American medical institutions of his time. He
2. The Arthur Carroll Scott, Sr., M.D. Marker is the right marker of the markers
was distinguished for his work in trauma surgery and developed the hot cautery knife for use in cancer surgery. Under his leadership Scott and White Hospital pioneered concepts in medical organization and practice that included industrial medicine, multispecialty group practice, prepaid health insurance, and postgraduate medical education. Though his contributions to medical literature are many, he was probably best known in the field of surgery. His advances in the diagnosis and treatment of malignant diseases have had national and international recognition. Scott served as president of the Texas Association of Railway Surgeons, Southern Surgical Society, Twelfth District Medical Society, Bell County Medical Society, American Medical Association, and Texas Medical Association.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of all the THC markers in front of the hospital