Temple in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George Valter Brindley, Sr., M.D.

Inscription. Born on a farm in Ellis County, George V. Brindley, Sr., graduated from the University of Texas Department of Medicine at Galveston in 1911 and joined the medical staff of Temple Sanitarium that year. Starting in general hospital work, he became a surgical assistant and later joined the surgical staff.

Dr. Brindley became a prominent specialist in surgical cancer treatment and a leader of Scott & White hospital. He was an executive board member and co-administrator in 1940, and a board of trustees governor in 1949. His contributions were recognized as the name of the institution became Scott & White Memorial Hospital, Scott, Sherwood and Brindley Foundation.

Dr. Brindley served as associate chief surgeon of the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railway Hospital in Temple and as president of Scott & White Clinic from 1953 to 1955. He authored numerous articles, developed award-winning scientific exhibits, and supervised residency and internship programs.

Dr. Brindley was a leader in many community organizations. He and his wife Arabella were the parents of 3 sons, all of whom became doctors. Dr. Brindley retired in 1961 after 50 distinguished years in medicine.

in this topic list: Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

Brindley was a lecturer at the University of Texas medical school from 1945 to 1949, and
in 1951, as assistant dean of the university's Temple facility, he directed the training of surgeons at Scott and White. He also published a number of articles in medical journals. He was president of the Texas Medical Association in 1949 and of the American Cancer Society in 1956.
(Submitted on October 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of all the THC markers in front of the hospital