Pioche in Lincoln County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Lincoln County Courthouse

Inscription. In 1871, Pioche became the county seat of Lincoln County taking the honor from Hiko. City fathers quickly decided to erect a suitable building to serve as the Lincoln County Courthouse. In 1872, T. Dimmock and Thomas Keefe designed the building, and a budget of $26,400. was appropraited for its erection. Unfortunately the construction contract was broken, and because of separate contracts the eventual cost of the building was $75,000. paid by issuing bonds. Over the next 30 years new bonds were issued to pay off the previous ones. By the 1880s the county unsuccessfully tried to reupdate the bonds. In 1907 the state of Nevada passed a repayment plan for 65% of the existing debt. The cost for the courthouse, which topped $800,000. was finally paid off in 1938, two years after the building was condemned. The extraordinary costs led to its nickname, the Million Dollar Courthouse.

Erected by Queho Posse Chapter 1919 of E Clampus Vitus.