Caliente in Lincoln County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The 1910 Flood

Inscription. Residents of desert areas know that flooding is always a possibility. In 1910, one of the worst rainstorms in southern Nevada history hit Lincoln and Clark Counties, causing damage from Meadow Valley Wash to the Vegas valley. In 1905, the San Pedro, Los Angeles, and Salt Lake Railroad was built through the Meadow Valley Wash to Caliente, where it turned basically northeast to follow Clover Creek. While the route was the best in the area, planning for floods turned out to be insufficient. In 1906, 1907, and 1909, flooding washed out the tracks, causing the railroad to be stopped until repairs were made. In each case, the route was repaired, but nature was not finished with it. In the first week of January 1910, massive flooding again washed out nearly 100 miles of tracks, taking an entire engine and cars with it. Two weeks later, more flooding took out the temporary repairs which had been made. The flooding extended into the Vegas valley, cutting off all travel out of the valley for a few days. More flooding in 1911 cause the railroad to rethink its location. The rails were moved significantly higher along the Meadow Valley Wash and through the Clover Creek area. This changed allowed the railroad to survive later massive floods, most notably in 1938, and remains the route use by the railroad today.

Erected by
Queho Posse Chapter 1919 of E Clampus Vitus and the city of Caliente.

Lee Philips (courtesy of the UNLV University Libraries), 1907
4. Photograph of Caliente (Nev.), 1907
"Desert of Caliente, Nevada looking west before the flood of 1910 cut a channel through the town." - University of Nevada, Las Vegas Libraries

Two rail lines are visible here, converging on the far left of the picture.