Near Dobbin in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacob Shannon Evergreen Cemetery

Inscription. Born in Georgia, Jacob Montgomery Shannon (1804-1878) came to Texas at the age of 17, while the region was under Mexican rule. He married Catherine "Kittie" Yoakum in 1823, and in 1831 Shannon received a league of land in this vicinity, where he built a home and settled with his family. The community that grew up near his plantation became known as Shannon's Prairie.

The cemetery at this site was established about 1840 with the burial of Dock Providence in an unmarked grave. The two earliest marked graves bear the date 1854. They are for a child, Catherine Hemphill, and for Jacob Shannon's mother, Margaret Montgomery Shannon (b.1772). The cemetery came to be used by other residents of the area, and in 1863, Jacob Shannon formally deeded 2 acres of his land for a public burial ground, school, and church.

Many members of Shannon's family are buried here, as are some of his slaves and their descendants. The graveyard also contains the burials of several war veterans. The names on the tombstones in the Jacob Shannon Evergreen Cemetery help record some of the history of this area of Montgomery County.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1823.

Jacob was among the troops under Stephen F. Austin who put down the Fredonian Rebellion in 1827. Shannon ran unsuccessfully
2. The view of the Jacob Shannon Evergreen Cemetery Marker in the cemetery
for sheriff in Washington Municipality on July 18, 1835. He was in the first force of Texas Rangers organized after the Texas Revolution. He built a successful plantation, which produced cotton, corn, tobacco, and livestock and included a two-story plantation home furnished with fine Victorian furniture and one of the first square grand pianos imported to Texas.
(Submitted on October 7, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)