Gananoque in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription.

Built in Oshawa, Ontario, this gasoline-electric locomotive began service for the Thousand Islands Railway in March of 1931.

Although its gas electric engine was replaced with a 250 horsepower diesel engine in 1947, at 28 feet in length and a maximum speed of 35 mph, the engine was ideal for shunting rolling stock to the main CNR line north of Gananoque.

Making its last run in 1960, this 35 ton locomotive was moved for use in Cardinal and later Brockville, Ontario until March of 1966 when it was donated by CN back to the town for permanent display.

A local institution fondly known as the "Susan Push", the engine was transported to this final resting place in 1983.

[Dedicated] May 1998

Erected 1998 by the Gananoque Historical Society.