Near Richards in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Algernon "Texas” Alexander

Inscription. Algernon Alexander is internationally recognized as a father of Texas Blues. Born into abject poverty on September 12, 1900 in Jewett, Leon County, Texas, Algernon was raised in Richards, Texas, by his grandmother, Sally Beavers. While working in the cotton fields and for the railroad, Alexander learned the "Blues," a new expressive style of emotional and spiritual music sung by African Americans. Alexander made over 69 recordings for Okeh and Vocalion records as "Texas" Alexander from the late 1920s to the early 1950s, including the first known recording of the famous folk song "House of the Rising Sun" Alexander played with the top Blues artists of the era, including the Mississippi Sheiks and Lonnie Johnson. He mentored dozens of others, including his nephew Lightnin' Hopkins, his cousin Frankie Lee Sims and Lowell Fulson. Algernon "Texas" Alexander died in poverty in Richards, Texas, on April 14, 1954.

Erected 2016 by Texas Blues Enthusiasts and Montgomery County Historical Society.

1. Alger "Texas" Alexander. Wikipedia
A short man with a big, deep voice, Alexander started his career performing on the streets and at parties and picnics in the Brazos River bottomlands, where he sometimes worked with Blind Lemon Jefferson. In 1927, he began a recording career that continued into the 1930s, recording sides for Okeh Records and Vocalion Records in New York, San Antonio, and Fort Worth.
(Submitted on October 8, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Texas blues. Wikipedia
Texas blues began to appear in the early 1900s among African Americans who worked in oilfields, ranches and
2. Algernon "Texas” Alexander Marker and Gravestone (flat on ground)
lumber camps. In the 1920s, Blind Lemon Jefferson innovated the style by using jazz-like improvisation and single string accompaniment on a guitar; Jefferson's influence defined the field and inspired later performers. During the Great Depression in the 1930s, many bluesmen moved to cities including Galveston, San Antonio, Houston and Dallas. It was from these urban centers that a new wave of popular performers appeared, including slide guitarist and gospel singer Blind Willie Johnson. Future bluesmen, such as, Lightnin' Hopkins, Lil' Son Jackson, and T-Bone Walker were influenced by these developments. Robert Johnson's two recording sessions both took place in Texas, although he was from Mississippi.

3. Algernon "Texas” Alexander Gravestone
4. The Algernon "Texas” Alexander Marker at the back of the Long Street Cemetery