Swainsboro in Emanuel County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Crossroads of the Great South

Inscription.
This wagon sits at the intersection of two historic cross-country routes. U.S. Highway 1, the longest north-south road in the United States, stretches from Fort Kent, Maine to Key West, Florida. Intersecting Highway 1, in the heart of downtown Swainsboro is U.S. Highway 80, which ran from Savannah, Georgia to San Diego, California until 1932 when Dallas, Texas became the western terminus.

The intersection of these prominent routes earned Swainsboro the title of "Crossroads of the Great South," and much of Swainsboro's early development may be attributed to these important highways.

The style of the wagon is typical of what citizens used before automobiles became common, often pulling double duty as farm wagons and personal transportation.

This wagon was built of local lumber by employees of Interfor Corporation's Swainsboro Division in acknowledgement of this significant landmark. It is maintained by the Downtown Development Authority of Swainsboro.

As the main intersection of the historical North/South and East/West corridors, Swainsboro has also been the intersection of millions of travelers since 1926. Hundreds of people daily still travel U.S Route 80 and U.S Route 1 through the heart of Downtown Swainsboro, not knowing that by doing so they become part of a larger story that is shared by those who have come before them and will come after them. Swainsboro will always be the “Crossroads of the Great South” and always welcome travelers for a rest on their way
(marker is mounted on the back of the pioneer wagon exhibit)
to see America.

As a member of the inaugural class of US highways commissioned in 1926, US 80 was the first all-weather coast-to-coast route available to auto travelers. For a time known as the “Broadway of America”, its legendary history is second only to U.S. Route 66 in American highway folklore, as several significant historical events have occurred on or near Highway 80. Bonnie and Clyde were ambushed approximately four miles south of US 80 in Gibsland, Louisiana. Lee Harvey Oswald was captured at the Texas Theatre on Jefferson Street in Oak Cliff, which at the time was a business spur of Highway 80.

(Submitted on October 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pioneer Wagon Exhibit in Courthouse Square Park