Near Midway in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Braxton Bragg Comer

Governor of Alabama

Inscription. Braxton Bragg Comer was born on Mov 7, 1848 at Old Springhill in Barbour County. He attended the University of Alabama and the University of Georgia before graduating in 1869 from Emory and Henry College in Virginia. Comer eventually relocated to Birmingham and in 1897 founded Avondale Mills which established textile factories throughout the south. In 1907, Comer was elected as Alabama's 33rd Governor. During his term, Comer dealt with issues relating to education, prohibition and railroad rate regulations. Rural schools received state funding and a program was initiated to ensure that every county had at least one high school. On May 5, 1920, he was appointed to the U.S. Senate and served until Nov. 2, 1920. Comer died on Aug 15, 1927, and is buried at Elmwood Cemetery in Birmingham.

Part of Barbour County Governors Trail.
Public domain (Wikipedia)