Gananoque in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Jones Shovel Factory

1852 – St. Lawrence Works – 1965

— A Shovel For Every Need —

Difficult to read and photograph
Inscription.

“A shovel for every need”, was the slogan for the Jones Shovel Company. The company was founded in 1852 by D.F. Jones (born in August 22 1818) who had represented South Leeds in Parliament for a number of years. Initially, the Company was manufacturing 36 shovels per day and production over the years grew to 100’s of dozens per day and were shipped all over the world. The company occupied several buildings in the area. A Jones Shovel was used to turn the first sod of Queen’s University in Kingston. Also, Princess Louise used a Jones Shovel to plant a tree at Queen’s University in 1873. During the Great War large quantities of trench shovels were sent to the front lines. During adverse times the company would warehouse surplus stock for future use as the company [sic] believed there must be work for men.

1. D. F. Jones Manufacturing Co.: Spades, Scoops, Shovels (1901 Catalogue Excerpt). (Submitted on October 9, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Jones Shovel Company Limited: 1949 Illustrated List. (Submitted on October 9, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)