Hopwood in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Surprise Attack

Fort Necessity National Battlefield

Inscription. About 7:00 a.m., most of the 32 French troops camped here were preparing breakfast or just arising. Suddenly, the French saw enemy soldiers at the edge of their camp, called out an alarm, and ran for their muskets stacked nearby. Lt. Col. George Washington orderd his men to fire, and their volley was echoed by Captain Adam Stephen's men above the glen.

Confusion reigned. The French soldiers tried to escape down the glen. But when they encountered the Indians with tomahawks, they ran back toward the British with their hands in the air. As Washington accepted the French surrender, some Indians continued to scalp the dead and wounded. They wanted to take the prisoners, too, but Washington refused to release them.

When the attack ended, the British had suffered on dead soldier and two wounded. Ten French soldiers lay dead, including their leader Ensign Joseph Coulon de Jumonville. Although 21 were captured, one man escaped barefooted and walked 60 miles to Fort Duquesne (present-day Pittsburgh) to report this incident that became known worldwide as the "Jumonville Affair."

(Sidebar):
Of the 32 French soldiers encamped here on May 28, 1754, 10 were killed, 21 were captured, and one escaped. The British casualties were 1 killed and 2 wounded. The following day Washington wrote, "I can with truth
assure you, I heard Bulletts whistle and believe me there was something charming in the sound."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Skirmish at Jumonville Glen
Tactical map.
Fort Necessity and Washington Tavern's unit, Braddock's Grave unit, and Joumonville Glen. The last, and where this marker is located, is the most remote of the three. The other two are astride the National Road (US Highway 40). (Submitted on October 9, 2022, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Outcropping from French Camp
Looking up from the French campsite at the outcropping used by Washington’s Virginians.
5. Captain Stephen’s Position
Wider view of the outcropping used by the Virginians.
6. Washington’s Approach
Looking south from the marker. Washington and a small detachment approached the French camp here, advancing toward the camera.
Just north of the marker, the trail crosses a small stream. The Iroquois (Native American tribe mentioned) would have attacked from this direction and met the retreating French in this vicinity.