Willowbrook on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Building 29

Willowbrook Mile

Inscription.
Building 29 remains as it was in the 1980s as part of the Willowbrook State School. In its original state, it reflects the extremely difficult conditions in which residents lived. It had originally housed individuals with significant disabilities. In the era that followed the 1975 Consent Judgement, Building 29 became the home for residents whose families were from Staten Island. The housing of persons based on geography rather than their needs made providing adequate and appropriate care more challenging. Limited improvements were made to the physical environments in which they lived. Dividers and curtains gave them some privacy where there had been none. By the closure in 1987, these individuals left Building 29 to enter community life.

Erected 2022 by College of Staten Island, City University of New York. (Marker Number 9.)

Regarding Building 29. The grounds of the notorious Willowbrook State School are now home to the College of Staten Island campus of CUNY.

1. Willowbrook State School. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 9, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. College of Staten Island (CSI) CUNY. College website homepage (Submitted on February 9, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Building 29 marker and its namesake building