Boyle Heights in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hollenbeck Park Bridge

— 1970 — 2009 —

Inscription.
The Hollenbeck Park Bridge features a unique engineering design. The 9 foot wide and 168 foot long, wood timber, and planked deck bridge was originally designed and constructed in 1970. It was designed to be a “floating bridge”. The concrete footings that appear to be supported from the lake bottom are actually blocks of styrofoam with a concrete shell (pontoons) that float on the lake. This design enables the bridge to rise and lower with the fluctuation of the water level of the lake.

In the true spirit of dedication and commitment to civil service and to the belief that all undertakings and endeavors of the community may be obtained through good faith cooperation, and the intent to better all of our lives, the bridge was rebuilt and restored by employees of the City of Los Angeles. Funding secured by council member Huizar, bridge redesigned by the Bureau of Engineering, managed by the Department of Recreation & Parks, and constructed by the Department of General Services.

Erected 2009 by City of Los Angeles.

More about this marker. The bridge is usually closed to prevent vandalism.