Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Dr. José Rizal

Inscription.
José Protasio Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda, geb. 19. Juni, 1861, in Calamba City auf Luzon, gest. 30. Dezember, 1896 in Manila

Dr. José Rizal

Nationalheld der Philippines, war Schriftsteller, Patriot, Arzt und stand für einen gewaltlosen Widerstand, dessen Leben und literarisches Werk eine Inspiration für die philippinische Unabhängigkeitsbewegung darstellte, u. a. der Katipunan.

Hier, im früheren Hotel Marquardt, verbrachte Dr. Jose Rizal die Nacht vom 31. Mai 1887 bevor er am Morgen des 1. Juni mit seinem Freund Maximino Viola nach Basel weiter reiste.

(English translation:)

José Protasio Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda, born June 19th, 1861, in Calamba City on the island of Luzon, died December 30th, 1896 in Manila

Dr. José Rizal

A national hero of the Philippines, he was a writer, patriot, and doctor who stood for non-violent resistance, and whose life and literary work were an inspiration for the Philippine independence movement, amongst others, the Katipunan.

Here,
in the former Hotel Marquardt, Dr. Jose Rizal spent the night of May 31, 1887, before continuing on to Basel on June 1st with his friend Maximino Viola.

Erected 2012 by Order of the Knights of Rizal, Marquardt Stuttgart Chapter.

2. Dr. José Rizal Marker - wide view
The José Rizal marker is visible on the right, while the marker for Richard Wagner is visible on the left.
for a list of markers that are related to this marker.

Excerpt: "José Rizal, in full José Protasio Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda, (born June 19, 1861, Calamba, Philippines—died December 30, 1896, Manila), patriot, physician, and man of letters who was an inspiration to the Philippine nationalist movement."
(Submitted on October 10, 2022.)

3. Dr. José Rizal Marker - wider view