Near Moravia in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Velehrad School

Inscription. The Velehrad community was settled in the 1850s; the settlement was named Velehrad, or "Big Castle" for the Czech city of that name. The first marked burial in the local cemetery dates to 1855. From its earliest days, the community organized school classes in private homes. Children were taught in Czech because most area settlers were Czech immigrants. As the area population grew to 50 or 60 families, the settlers made plans to build a schoolhouse on land west of the cemetery. As was common, the one-room structure was placed on the lower part of the tract so that the building would be as close as possible to a water source. Classes were conducted in english when the school opened its doors about 1879. In 1887 school trustees sold off one acre of land which later became the site of S.P.J.S.T. Lodge Hall No. 19.

By the turn of the 20th century, the area's population was growing. The Kahanek family operated a cotton gin just north of the school property in Fayette County. In 1924 the Velehrad School District traded land for 5 1/2 acres around their school that included the S.P.J.S.T. Lodge Hall property. The schoolhouse was moved onto the new land to be used as a vocational workshop, and a new two-room school with a stage was erected on the original part of the property to accommodate the increasing student population. Trustees
added another room in the early 1930s.

As the area population declined in the next decades, Velehrad school closed and its students were transferred to the Moravia School District No. 7. The Moravia District, in turn, closed to consolidate with Hallettsville schools in 1972.

1. Velehrad, Texas. Texas Escapes
The site of Velehrad is marked by a historic marker (text below) on the south side of County Line Road. It's easy to miss, so look for the SPJST Hall and granite marker. The school marker is 100 yards east of the SPJST marker. The cemetery is just south of the building - and the stones are visible from the road.
(Submitted on October 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Czech Texans. Wikipedia
Czech Texans are residents of the state of Texas who are of Czech ancestry. Large scale Czech immigration to Texas began after the Revolutions of 1848 changed the political climate in Central Europe, and after a brief interruption during the U.S. Civil War, continued until the First World War.[1] Concentrated in Central Texas, Czech Texans have preserved their identity through the Painted Churches of Texas, traditional Czech events, and bakeries specializing in Czech pastries.

3. The view of the Site of Velehrad School Marker from the street