Near Moravia in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

SPJST Velehrad Cemetery

Inscription. Residents of the Velehrad community, who were mostly immigrants from Moravia, created this cemetery to serve their burial needs. Filip Bucek, a Czech resident of the community, envisioned the idea of creating a national cemetery, but he passed away in 1877 before the burial ground was established. Family tradition says Filip was buried in Praha and later reinterred here. The earliest known burial in this cemetery is that of his wife, Johana Bucek, in 1878.

Among those buried here are founders and members of the SPJST (Slovanská Podporujici Jednota Statu Texas), a Czech fraternal benefit society established in 1897. Ferdinand Breska, the first vice president of the SPJST, is buried here. The local SPJST lodge was located near the burial ground, and members conducted funeral services for many of those buried in Velehrad Cemetery.

The decline of the cemetery coincided with the end of World War II, when many Velehrad residents moved away from the community. The cemetery stands as a reminder of the Czech Moravian community established here more than 100 years ago. The SPJST continues to care for the graveyard.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2005

1. Czech Texans. Wikipedia
Czech Texans are residents of the state of Texas who are of Czech ancestry. Large scale
Czech immigration to Texas began after the Revolutions of 1848 changed the political climate in Central Europe, and after a brief interruption during the U.S. Civil War, continued until the First World War. Concentrated in Central Texas, Czech Texans have preserved their identity through the Painted Churches of Texas, traditional Czech events, and bakeries specializing in Czech pastries.
(Submitted on October 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Velehrad Today. Texas Escapes
The site of Velehrad is marked by a historic marker (text below) on the south side of County Line Road. It's easy to miss, so look for the SPJST Hall and granite marker. The school marker is 100 yards east of the SPJST marker. The cemetery is just south of the building - and the stones are visible from the road.

3. Our History. Slovanská Podporujici Jednota Statu Texas
Official records indicate that SPJST (Slovanska Podporujici Jednota Statu Texas) started operations on July 1, 1897, with 866 members and 25 charter lodges. SPJST received its state charter on August 12, 1897.

SPJST’s first base of operations was located in Fayetteville, Texas. The central figure in administering the affairs of the Society, Secretary J.R. Kubena who is known as the “Daddy of the SPJST,” had his business
located in Fayetteville. Until his death in 1938, Kubena administered the affairs of SPJST out of a single room in his general store.