Gananoque in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Joel Stone Heritage Park

Inscription.

In 1792, as a result of the [R]evolutionary War, Joel Stone, a loyalist to the British crown, arrived on this site and established a settlement which became the Town of Gananoque.

On June 18th the United States declared war on Great Britain. Some of the most significant engagements of the war played out on the waters and shores of the St. Lawrence River. The first military engagement of the war took place on September 21st, 1812 when the Forsyth Rifles, Ogdensburg New York raided the settlement of Gananoque.

Joel Stone Heritage Park will commemorate the bicentennial of the War of 1812 as well as the ensuing 200 years of peace and friendship between Canada and the United States.

Erected by Town of Gananoque, Kinsmen, Lions, Rotary, and 1000 Islands Accommodation Partners.

3. Joel Stone Heritage Park