Barnwell in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Barnwell / Cavanac

Barnwell
In 1903, Postmaster Charles 'Dewey' Slocum designated the community post office 'Barnwell' in honor of Rev. Robert Woodward Barnwell, an Alabama Episcopal Bishop. It first operated out of the Slocum home and later from the Basil Jerkiewicz store. In 1942, the Barnwell post office closed and mail was processed through Fairhope.

The first Barnwell School was built in 1906. By 1910, there were 2 stores, a saw mill, an excelsior factory on Weeks Bay, and 25 families in Barnwell: The 1916 hurricane destroyed the school, but it was rebuilt in 1918 on County Rd 3. With school consolidation in 1940 when students were sent to a larger school, the building became the Community Center. The Farmers Club and Women's Auxiliary held fundraisers there for community improvements from 1958-1964.

Beckwith Lodge on Weeks Bay opened as an Episcopal Retreat in 1933. The Weeks Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve was established in 1986 to protect and promote the vital functions of the estuary and associated habitats in the Weeks Bay watershed.

Cavanac
This farming community stretching from Mullet Point to Fish River was first named 'Cavanac’ for an affluent French Louisiana family that moved here in 1550. In 1860, most of the residents lived closer
to the water, southwest of here, in an area called “Meadow Springs”. They built a road to Foley that included a ferry to cross Fish River. In 1947 when the road was paved, the first bridge was built near this crossing.

During the 1870s - 1880s, the Bishop, Nolte, Nelson, Little, Underwood, Childress, and McKenzie families were among the first landowners. The successful farming heritage of this community began with these families growing vegetables for markets in Mobile and New Orleans.

Circuit Rider Rev. Joseph Nelson, Jr. moved here in the 1830s and organized the local Baptist Church. He donated the land for the Brook Cedron Cemetery in 1840 and was buried there in 1881.

Erected 2019 by Baldwin County Historic Development and Baldwin County Commissions AL200.

October 10, 2022

October 10, 2022
3. Barnwell / Cavanac Marker at Barnwell Community Center.
October 10, 2022
4. Barnwell Community Center
Constructed in 1918 the Barnwell Community Center is one of Barnwell's only remaining landmark structures.