Elgin in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Red Brick School / L'École en Brique Rouge

Inscription.

Opened in 1887, this charming two-room brick school, built by local contractor Fred Taber, replaced a smaller wood-frame building. School Section No. 5 in South Crosby is a very early example of the late 19th century campaign to improve Ontario's system of public education through the construction of better buildings. Committed to fostering social, moral and economic progress through formal classroom instruction, the province's Department of Education encouraged late Victorian era school boards to erect larger, more sophisticated schools. Although local officials were often reluctant to raise the taxes necessary to finance such expensive departmental initiatives, some forward-looking communities, such as Elgin, sponsored the construction of architecturally elaborate schools, which showcased their local pride and commitment to progress through education.

——————————————————————————

Cette charmante école en brique, de deux salles, qui a ouvert ses portes en 1887, a été construite par l'entrepreneur local, Fred Taber. Elle remplaçait un plus petit bâtiment à ossature de bois. La
School Section No. 5 de Crosby Sud est un exemple précoce de la campagne lancée à la fin du 19e siècle pour améliorer le système d'éducation publique en Ontario en construisant des bâtiments plus adéquats. Le ministère provincial de l'Éducation, qui souhaitait favoriser le progrès social, moral et économique a encouragé les conseils scolaires de la fin de l'époque victorienne à ériger des écoles plus grandes et plus modernes. Bien que les responsables locaux aient souvent hésité à augmenter les impôts permettant de financer des initiatives ministérielles aussi coûteuses, certaines collectivités tournées vers l'avenir, comme Elgin, ont parrainé la construction d'écoles intéressantes sur le plan architectural qui témoignaient de la fierté locale et de l'engagement envers le progrès grâce à l'éducation.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Trust/Fiducie du patrimoine ontarien.

4. The Red Brick School / L'École en Brique Rouge