Elgin in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Remember The Fallen

North Leeds Regiment • 156th Leeds & Grenville • Overseas Battalion

Inscription.
The 156th Leeds and Grenville Battalion, a unit in the Canadian Expeditionary Force, was based in Brockville, Ontario where recruiting began in 1915. A sub recruiting and training centre was developed in Elgin, utilizing the large grounds surrounding SS #5, Elgin Public School. Further training took place in Barriefield, Ontario prior to sailing to England in October 1916. There the battalion was absorbed into the 6th Reserve Battalion. The list of those Killed in Action during WWI includes earlier volunteers from north Leeds.

Charles Board • Frederick Board • Charles John Bryden
Kenneth Hobart Cain • Charles Myers Cannon • William Thomas Carl