Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Redwood City Sesquicentennial

Inscription. Residents of this maritime-oriented village known as Embarcadero, Mezesville, Redwood Landing, and Redwood met 150 years ago in civic action to improve muddy, impassable streets that halted commerce during the winter. Twice before, residents had met to solve community problems: in 1856, when San Mateo County was organized and residents were threatened by an invasion of political scoundrels from San Francisco, and in 1861, when the townspeople organized a fire department. In 1863, the railroad arrived, causing profound changes, and land values spiraled upward as wealthy San Franciscans ventured south to build large homes. By 1900, the lumber business had left the area, and tanning, manufacturing, salt production, agriculture, and businesses like hotels and general stores flourished. In 1906, the San Francisco Earthquake displaced thousands of people, whom Redwood City welcomed. Thus the population boom commenced. Redwood City began its transformation from a rough-and-tumble lumber and shipping town to today's vibrant city, bustling with restaurants, theaters, historic tours, tech 'companies, and the Port of Redwood City—the only deepwater port on the South Bay. In 2017, we will celebrate Redwood City's sesquicentennial with events that will bring our community together to discover our history, honor our diversity, and explore our neighborhoods.

Erected 2017 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number GPY 140-09.)

. (Submitted on October 10, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

"In 1947, at the request of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, an Army tank was placed in the park as a memorial to those who had served in the two world wars. The 16-ton M5 Stuart light tank was brought to Redwood City aboard a San Mateo County Fire Department truck and trailer. It was presented to the city by the American Legion as a war monument. There were several models of the light tank made by the Cadillac Division of General Motors, and the M5 was armed with a 37mm cannon as well as two machine guns. It was powered by twin 16-cylinder engines and could hit 36 miles per hour with some drivers reporting that it could go over 45 miles per hour. The M5 was outgunned in Europe but was used extensively against the Japanese. According to the American Armoured Foundation, the M5 tank is now quite rare, with only a dozen still existing."
    — Submitted October 10, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

3. Redwood City Sesquicentennial Markers