Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A City Gets on Track

Trolleys and Streetcars

Inscription. In 1885, the first streetcars were introduced in Athens, ushering in a new era of progress and improvements to the city. The first cars were powered by mules, but were switched to electric power in 1891.

"Ten miles of well-kept track cover all the principal streets of the city. No city in the South has better service. The schedules are adequate in meeting the needs of the people, and the cars are large, clean and comfortable and are equipped with air brakes and electric heaters."
-Athens Chamber of Commerce, 1914.

(captions)
(above): ca. 1890 map of the Athens Park & Improvement Co., showing trolley lines on Barber St., Prince Ave., and Boulevard. The company converted from mule power to electricity when they installed an 80-kilowatt steam generator in the Boulevard area an draw overhead lines throughout the city. Athens' first electric trolley cars went into service June 23, 1891. (inset): ca. 1880s Athens Street Railway System certificate of stock showing a mule-powered trolley. Stock certificate courtesy of Rufus Paine, Sr.

To fulfill its electrical needs Athens returned to its river.
1895 The Athens Park & Improvement Co. was rechartered as the Athens Electric Railway Co. Demand for electricity increased, not only to operate the streetcar
system, but for electric lighting for Athens' homes, streets and businesses. 1896 The Athens Electric Railway Co. built a dam and hydroelectric plant at Mitchell's Bridge on the Middle Oconee River. 1900 Another dam and plant was built at Tallassee Falls, a short distance upstream from Mitchell's Bridge site. 1910 A similar facility was built at Barnett Shoals, about one mile downstream from the confluence of the North and Middle Oconee rivers. 1927 The company was incorporated as part of the Georgia Power Company. (Source: A Post Car History of Athens, Georgia - Gary Doster)

Ca. 1910 postcard view of streetcars turning off Clayton St. onto College Ave. Postcard courtesy of Gary Doster

Ca. 1915 photo of streetcar conductors posed in the car barn on Boulevard. Photo courtesy of John Fuller

Milledge Ave. trolley

1896 brass trolley conductor's coin changer similar to th ones used by the conductors below.