Gananoque in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Raid on Gananoque / Le Raid sur la Gananoque

— The Garrison Settlement at Gananoque ca: 1815/16 —

Inscription.

On June 18, 1812, war was declared between Britain and the United States. By then, Colonel Joel Stone commanded 386 officers and men of the 2nd Leeds Militia. Less than 60 were in the area when on September 21, 1812, Captain Benjamin Forsyth led 100 New York militiamen and regulars of the 1st US Rifle Regiment in a raid on Gananoque.

Nevertheless, those in Gananoque stood to defend their community and fired a volley at the invaders as they crested the roadway west of Stone’s mill. When the Americans returned fire, four defenders were wounded, while the rest retreated across the bridge.

Captain Forsyth’s men ravaged the settlement, destroying the bridge and burning the government store. They ransacked Colonel Stone’s house, wounding his wife Abigail. They then left as quickly as they had come, taking with them five prisoners and destroying any stores and munitions they could not carry away.

———————————————————————————

La guerre fut déclarée entre la Grande-Bretagne et les États-Unis, le 18 juin [1]812. À compter de ce moment, le colonel Joel Stone commanda la 2e milice
de Leeds, composée de 386 officiers et hommes. Moins de 60 hommes de la milice de New York et membres du 1st US Rifle le 21 septembre 1812, lorsque le capitaine Benjamin Forsyth mena 100 hommes de la milice de New York et membres du 1st US Rifle Regiment dans un raid sur la Gananoque.

Néanmoins, ceux qui restèrent à Gananoque défendirent vaillamment leur communauté et tirèrent en rafale sur les envahisseurs lorsqu'ils apparurent au sommet de la route située à l'ouest du moulin de Stone. Lorsque les Américains repostèrent, quatre défenseurs furent blessés, alors que les autres battirent en retraite de l'autre côté du pont.

Le capitaine Forsythe et ses hommes commencèrent à incendier et à piller les lieux. Ils mirent le feu au pont et aux magasins gouvernementaux. Ils prirent d'assaut la maison de Stone, blessant son épouse Abigail. Ils repartirent aussi vite qu'elles étaient arrivées, emportant cinq prisonniers et détruisant les munitions et tous les biens pillés qu'ils ne pouvaient pas transporter.

Erected by Canadian Heritage, Town of Gananoque, and Concerned Citizens and Service Clubs.

2. The Garrison Settlement at Gananoque ca: 1815/16 Monument

More about this marker. The black granite markers are difficult to photograph and have the text legible in the photo.

1. Joel Stone. (Submitted on October 11, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A Tranquil River No More: The Raid on Gananoque 1812 (Henderson). (Submitted on October 11, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Garrison Settlement at Gananoque ca: 1815/16 Diorama Detail
4. The Garrison Settlement at Gananoque ca: 1815/16 Diorama Detail