Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Willem Kraan

Wilhelmus Johannes Kraan
Amsterdam, 2 augustus 1909 - Soesterberg, 19 november 1942

Stratenmaker Willem Kraan was lid van de illegale communistische partij CPN. Hij was in februari 1941 getuige van de arrestatie van vierhonderd Joodse mannen. Samen met zijn vriend Piet Nak beraamde hij een proteststaking. Deze tweedaagse Februaristaking werd het enige massale protest tegen de Jodenvervolging in Europa. Een unieke staking die door de bezetter met veel geweld werd neergeslagen. Ook hierna bleef Kraan actief in het verzet. Op 16 november 1941 werd hij gearresteerd. Vanuit de gevangenis schreef hij zijn vrouw of ze de feestdagen zo plezierig mogelijk wilde doorbrengen met hun dochtertje. "En duizend zoentjes toe,"sloot hij af. Een jaar later werd Kraan samen met 32 anderen op het vliegveld Soesterberg geëxecuteerd. In deze straat die naar hem is vernoemd, staat ook het monument De Antifascist ter ere van zijn moed.

(English translation:)

Road builder Willem Kraan was a member of the illegal communist party, the CPN. In February 1941 he witnessed the arrest of four
hundred Jewish men. Together with his friend Piet Nak he planned a protest strike. This two-day February strike was the only mass protest against the persecution of the Jews in Europe - a unique strike that was violently suppressed by the occupying forces. After this, Kraan remained active in the resistance. On November 16, 1941 he was arrested. From prison he wrote to his wife the she should spend the holidays as enjoyably as possible with their daughter. "And a thousand kisses", he concluded. A year later, Kraan, along with 32 others, was executed at the Soesterberg airport. On this street, named after him, is also the monument "De Antifascist", placed here in honor of his bravery.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Willem Kraan Marker - wide view
. Marker is in this post office area: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland 1063 KJ, Netherlands. Touch for directions.

1. Bijzondere documenten Februaristaker Willem Kraan (Amsterdam City Archives, in Dutch). Introduction to the city archives' files on Willem Kraan.
On how the strike came to be (in translation): "Willem Kraan's parents lived near the Nieuwmarkt, close to the Jewish quarter. On Sunday, February 23, Willem Kraan was just visiting there when the Germans began to round up Jews with brute force. Later that day, crying, he told his friend Piet Nak what he had seen. Together they then devised a plan for a protest strike. The two cycled throughout the city to get colleagues on their feet. They first wanted to shut down the tram, the Municipal Cleaning Service or even the entire Public Works
3. Willem Kraan Marker - wider view
department. Then the rest of Amsterdam would follow suit...."
(Submitted on October 11, 2022.)

2. February strike (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "The February strike (Dutch: Februaristaking) was a general strike in the German-occupied Netherlands in 1941, during World War II, organised by the then-outlawed Communist Party of the Netherlands in defence of persecuted Dutch Jews and against the anti-Jewish measures and activities of the Nazis in general....The direct causes were a series of arrests and pogroms held by the Germans in the Jewish neighbourhood of Amsterdam, the Jodenbuurt. It started on 25 February 1941 and lasted for two days; on 26 February, 300,000 Amsterdam people joined the strike. The strike was harshly suppressed by the Germans after three days....The 1941 February Strike is considered to be the first public protest against the Nazis in occupied Europe, and the only mass protest against the deportation of Jews to be organized by non-Jews."

Ron Kroon, courtesy of the Dutch National Archives (via Wikimedia Commons), February 26, 1966
4. Widow of resistance fighter Willem Kraan unveiled a bust called 'The Antifascist'...
Complete title (in translation): The widow of resistance fighter Willem Kraan unveiled a bust called 'The Antifascist' in memory of her husband in Amsterdam-Slotermeer