Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

McMartin House / Maison McMartin

Inscription.

Begun in 1830 for barrister Daniel McMartin (1798-1869), this imposing house symbolizes the wealth and social aspirations of this member of the Tory elite. Born at Williamsburg of Loyalist stock, McMartin attended John Strachan's grammar school at Cornwall. After articling with Chief Justice Sherwood he became one of the first lawyers in Perth, then capital of Bathurst District. The Loyalist Georgian design of the brick and stone house is unusually elaborate, and with its detailing, cupola and lanterns, it reflects American Federal style influence.

——————————————————————————————

Commencée en 1830 pour Daniel McMartin (1798-1869), cette maison témoigne de la fortune et des aspirations sociales de ce membre de l'élite tory. Né à Williamsburg dans une famille d'origine loyaliste, McMartin fréquenta l'école primaire de John Strachan, à Cornwall. Il étudia le droit et devint l'un des premiers avocats de Perth, alors capitale du district de Bathurst. Cette maison de brique et de pierre rappelle le style (fédéral américain)) par la forme de son toit, ses cheminées latérales et sa coupole flanquée
de lanternes. On trouve rarement au Canada maison aussi somptueuse.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux er monuments historique du Canada.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.

1. McMartin House. (Submitted on October 12, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. McMartin House National Historic Site of Canada. (Submitted on October 12, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)