Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Wilson County Marines Memorial

1. Wilson County Marines Memorial
Inscription. Sgt Joe Ashe WWII 1941-1944• SSgt Harold Weist 1953-1973 Vietnam• Sgt John Wissemes Vietnam WIA• Cpl. Matthew L. Spurlock 2005-2001• Pfc. Ronnie C. Presley Vietnam KIA• Sgt. Grayson A. Heckman Vietnam• Cpl. Herbert L. Edwards 1953-1956• Cpl. Eddie Baker Vietnam 1968-1970• Cpl. Robert L. Lawson Vietnam 1964-1968• 1st Sgt. Willie A. Brinkley Korea/Beirut/Vietnam• Pfc John R. Evans WWI• Sgt. James B. Givins Vietnam• Pfc Larry Joe Dunkin 1961-1962• Cpl Richard A. Bentley 1992-1997• Cpl Wm. H. Spangler 1970-1975• Cpl James B. Hudgens 1988-1992 & 1995-1997• Cpl John B. Maddux 1942-1946• Cpl. Derek Woodward Iraqi Freedom• William H. Heronumus WWII• SSgt. Joe M. Spencer 1963-1970• Pfc Hubert H. Speck WWII - Korea• Iraq• James H. Bryant 1963-1969•

Pfc. Richard J. Gancarz 1958-1960• Sgt. Leonard N. Gancarz Korea• Pfc. Robert Brud Spickard III Operation Iraqi Freedom• Pfc. John R. Evans Jr. WWII 1948• Sgt. Scott Benson 1986-1991• LCpl. Larry W. Hazelwood Desert Storm• Capt. Michael S. Presley 2003-2013• Cpl. Walter M. Keith Vietnam 1967-1970• Cpl. Lloyd D. Keith 1999-2004• Sgt. Robert V. Lea Afghanistan• Cpl. Bill Leslie 1955-1959 POW 1942-1945• Cpl. Willis Benny Young Vietnam• Sgt. Franklin L. Hazelwood Jr. Iraq• SSgt. George T. Farmer Vietnam• Pvt. Tom Marsh Korea 1951-1954• Vietnam• Sgt. Jimmy
L. Ashby 1970-1973• Sgt. Matthew B. Phillips 2002-2006 Iraq• LCpl Sherwood Hershey Gehris 1959-63• Sgt. Franklin L. Hazelwood Jr. Iraq• LCpl Raymond G. Hunt Vietnam, Purple Heart, Brz. Star• Pfc Robert Rhea Speck Pacific Theatre 1944-45• Cpl. Jason B. Sellars 2003-07• Cpl. Dave Sutter 1958-64•

Lance Cpl Tyer Cates Operation Iraqi Freedom KIA• SSgt. David M. Hale American Embassy El Salvador• Sgt. Billy Pickett Khe Sanh Vietnam• LCpl Eric W. Ashworth 1983-87• Cpl. Jonathan Samuel Ward Iraq 2006-07• Lance Cpl Tyler Cates Operation Iraqi Freedom KIA• Cpl. Clarence E. Maynard 1953-1956• Cpl. John F. Acton 1987-95 Gulf War• MgySgt Maxie C. Wix Vietnam 70-71 Cambodia Evac 75• Cpl Jacob Brown Iraq• 1st Sgt William H. Bodaford Korea Vietnam 2 Purple Hearts• Cpl Stephen Michael Manning Iraq 2001-05• Sgt Jerry D. Kilgore Korea• Cpl Lloyd Pratt Wrinkle Vietnam• Pfc Dewitt Earl Roberts Korea• Put John Morgan Burchette Vietnam• Pfc James R. Bond WWII• Cpl Michael Ray Bond Vietnam• Dewitt Lynn Purvis Jr. Merchant Marines WWII• Cpl Jerry A. Scoby Vietnam• Cpl Thomas T. Parkes Purple Heart Korea• William Oliver Alexander WWII 1944-1946• Harmon (Bill) Sellers US Marines 1958-1964• Sgt James Bruce Givens Vietnam 1963-1967• SSgt William H Heronemus WWII• MgySgt Maxie C. Wix 1969-98 Vietnam 1970-1971 Cambodia Evac 1975• Cpl Joe L Mabry USMCR 1956-1958• Sgt
2. Wilson County Marines Memorial
James W. Piercey Jr USMC 1970-1976•

Cpl Steve Malone Vietnam 1966-1968• Sgt. T. F. Selby USMC 1970-1975• Cpl. Joseph H. Buscher Jr. 1970-1976 Vietnam• Plt Sgt Robert S. Burton 1943-1945• Capt Robert S. Burton Jr. 1976-1990• SSgt Lillian M. Burton 1943-1945• Maj. Nathan B. Chandler 2002-2018• Sgt James W. Smith July 1968-July 1972• Pvt Grover "Mose" Helton 1950-1952• LCpl Robert F. Enderby Vietnam KIA June 7, 1967• Sgt Seth A. Jackson OEF/OIF 2003-2010• Jeffrey Scott OEF/OIF 2003-2007• Sgt. Ralph Douglas Hale Vietnam 1965-1968• LCpl Lorenzo D. Seay Desert Storm Desert Shield 1988-1994• Sgt Ralph D. Hale Vietnam 1965-1968• Cpl David W. Kinnaird Jr. Desert Shield Desert Storm 1988-1996• LCpl Shawn Mitchell Davis 1993-1997• LCpl Robert Potts 1956-1959• Sgt Paul Chestnutt 1952-1955• Capt/Mgy Sgt James C. Halburnt Vietnam/Korea 1954-1978• Cpl James Thomas Williams Vietnam 1965-1968• LCpl Shawn Mitchell Davis 1993-1997•

SSgt Matthew Eric West Operation Iraqi freedom 01-05• Cpl Charles Stephen Jackson 1965-1969 Vietnam• Sgt Bobby C. Apple Vietnam 1968-1975• LCpl Andrew Shane Jordan Fallujah 2004-2005• Cpl Earl E. Marks S Pacific WWII 1943-1946• Cpl Hershel Gene Page Vietnam 1966-68• Cpl Robert McGuire Desert Storm 1989-95