Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Alexander Morris

Inscription.

An astute public servant who played a significant role in the development of Western Canada, Morris was born in Perth. In 1861, after establishing a successful law practice in Montreal, he was elected to the legislature as the member for Lanark South. An eloquent advocate of the union of British North America, he supported the coalition that made confederation possible. Leaving federal politics in 1872, Morris became interim administrator, then Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba (1872-77) and the North-West Territories (1872-76). Although charged with managing a huge area with disparate groups during volatile times, he successfully introduced responsible government in Manitoba and negotiated treaties with the native peoples. Returning to Ontario in 1878, Morris served in the provincial legislature until his retirement in 1886.

————————————————————————

Homme public remarquable qui a contribue grandement au développement de l'Ouest canadien, Alexander Morris naît à Perth. En 1861, alors avocat prospère à Montréal, il est élu député de Lanark-Sud. Partisan éloquent de l'union de l'Amerique
du Nord britannique, il appuie la coalition qui fait naître la confédération. Quittant la politique fédérale en 1872, Alexander Morris devient administrateur intérimaire, puts lieutenant-gouverneur du Manitoba (1872-1877) et des Territoires du Nord-Ouest (1872-1876). Malgre l'immensite du territoire et la disparité de ses habitants, il réussit en des temps difficiles, à établir le gouvernement responsable au Manitoba et à négocier des traités avec les autochtones De retour en Ontario en 1878, Alexander Morris siège à I'Assemblée législative jusqu'à sa retraite en 1886 Brigée par la Fondation du patrimoine entation, Ministre des Affaires civiques et culturelles

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation/Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

Difficult to photograph since this side is close to the building

1. Alexander Morris (Dictionary of Canadian Biography). (Submitted on October 13, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Online Books by Alexander Morris. (Submitted on October 13, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)