Waycross in Ware County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Co. F 121st Infantry

Waycross, Georgia

Inscription.
The Georgia National Guard for the City of Waycross was housed in the basement of this building prior to World War II. On Sept. 16, 1940 the members of Co. F 121st. Inf. Regiment passed through these portals for their first day of active duty in World War II thereby becoming the first unit from Waycross to ever serve our nation. Men from this company served with honor and distinction in every major engagement in Europe against Germany. In honor and memory of their devotion to freedom this marker is respectfully dedicated.

1. 121st Infantry Regiment.
The 121st Infantry Regiment is an infantry regiment of the Georgia National Guard that saw combat service in the First and Second World Wars. As a result of army-wide reorganization in the 1950s, the 121st Infantry ceased to exist as a single unit; today, various units of the Georgia National Guard trace their lineage to the 121st Infantry. On 22 November 1941, the regiment was assigned to the 8th Division. The 121st Infantry subsequently saw combat with the 8th Infantry Division in the European Theater of Operations during 1944-45.
(Submitted on October 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the Georgia National Guard.
On June 30, 1944, the 121st began loading transports in Belfast Harbor. Four days later the 121st Infantry Regiment
(marker is mounted on the southeast corner of the Waycross City Hall building)
splashed ashore on Utah Beach and entered the Normandy Campaign. Within a week of landing, the regiment would suffer its first casualties and in less than 10 months, the casualty list of the 121st would grow to 70 pages as the regiment fought its way from La Haye du Puits France to Schwerin Germany and the liberation of concentration camps near Wobbelin.

3. Waycross City Hall (southeast elevation)
4. Waycross City Hall (east/front elevation)