Bay-Cloverhill in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion / Le Bataillon Mackenzie-Papineau

[English]
The "Mac-Paps" were a unit of the International Brigades, a volunteer force recruited world-wide to oppose the fascist forces bent on overthrowing the government of Spain. Formed in Spain in 1937, the battalion was named for the leaders of the 1837 rebellions in Upper and Lower Canada. Despite their government's opposition, more than 1,500 Canadians volunteered to fight with the Republican forces in the Spanish Civil War. They fought courageously for their ideals, suffering heavy losses in major battles. About half survived to return home in 1939.

[Français]
Les « Mac-Paps » était une unité des Brigades internationales, formations de volontaires du monde entier recrutés pour combattre les forces fascistes qui cherchaient à renverser le gouvernement espagnol. Il fut constitué en Espagne en 1937 et on lui donna le nom des chefs des rébellions de 1837 au Haut et au Bas-Canada. Plus de 1 500 Canadiens s’y joignirent, malgré l'opposition de leur gouvernement. Ils luttèrent courageusement pour leurs idéaux aux côtés des républicains et subirent de lourdes pertes lors de batailles importantes.
Environ la moitié survécurent et revinrent au Canada en 1939.

2. Rock Donated by the Town of Gandesa, Spain
(mounted just left of marker)
Donated by the town of Gandesa, Spain, this rock is from the Gandesa battlefield.
• • •
Rocher provenant des champs de bataille de Gandesa en Espagne. Don de la ville de Gandesa.

1. Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion.
In April 1937, the Canadian government had passed the Foreign Enlistment Act, outlawing participation by Canadians in foreign wars. The Mac-Paps were an official embarrassment and thus languished in obscurity until the 1970s, when a number of books, films and plays documented their history. Approximately 500,000 soldiers and civilians died during the Spanish Civil War. Canadian losses were between 400 and 750. When the survivors returned to Canada in early 1939, they were celebrated by well-wishers but received no official welcome.
(Submitted on October 13, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mackenzie–Papineau Battalion.
Because the Canadian government did not participate in the Spanish Civil War, the volunteers do not have status in military institutions or such national memory. The Canadians who died in the Spanish Civil War are not included in the Books of Remembrance in the Peace Tower. Their sacrifice is not commemorated on federal war memorials or in Remembrance Day services. Those who survived the war are not entitled to veterans' benefits. But since the late 20th century, a group known as the Veterans and Friends of the Mackenzie–Papineau Battalion have gained government permission and installed three
(looking west • Queen's Park Crescent West passes behind shrubs in background)
monuments to commemorate these veterans. The first monument was erected in Toronto on June 4, 1995 at Queen's Park. The monument is a large boulder transported from the battlefield of Gandesa, Spain. Attached to the boulder is a memorial plaque for the Mackenzie–Papineau Battalion.