South San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dedicated July 1992
Commemorating the activation of the
Air Force Materiel Command
by Major General Lewis Curtis III
for the Kelly Field Heritage Foundation

The General Dynamics F-111 is extremely versatile as fighter, interceptor, fighter-bomber, attack, reconnaissance, and electronic warfare aircraft. The F-111 made its combat debut in Vietnam in 1968, and since then participated in the 1986 strike against terrorist targets in Libya and Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm in 1990-1991.

Kelly workers have provided support and electronic test equipment for this versatile aircraft, including a major acquisition of replacement automatic test equipment. The Kelly Field Heritage Foundation dedicates this F-111 to all Kelly employees who have worked to defend this great country.

2nd Plaque
This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

Erected 1992 by Kelly Field Heritage Foundation.

1. General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark. Wikipedia
The General Dynamics F-111 Aardvark is a retired supersonic, medium-range, multirole combat aircraft. Production variants of the F-111 had roles that included ground attack (e.g. interdiction), strategic bombing (including nuclear weapons capabilities), reconnaissance and electronic warfare. Developed in the 1960s by General Dynamics, the F-111 entered service in 1967 with the United States Air Force (USAF). The Royal Australian
Air Force (RAAF) also ordered the type and began operating the F-111C variant in 1973.
(Submitted on October 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Heritage of Kelly Field.
Kelly Field has a rich history as a thriving center of human activity—reflecting the present day work that takes place at the site to support the surrounding community’s growth and connecting it to the world.

3. The view of the FB-111A and Marker from the street
Public Domain - U.S. Air Force - Master Sgt. Kevin J. Gruenwald, circa 2006
4. F-111s
Royal Australian Air Force F-111 aircraft fly toward Nellis Air Force Base in Las Vegas, Nev., Feb. 14, 2006, after a refueling exercise during Red Flag 06-1. Red Flag is designed to test the warfighting skills of aircrews in realistic combat situations.