Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Waiting for the Battle that Never Came

Inscription. A natural thoroughfare through the Appalachian Mountain barrier, Cumberland Gap assumed great strategic importance in the Civil War. Both sides sought to control the Gap. It changed hands three times, but no battles were fought. Troops garrisoned here, Union and Confederate alike, endured months of inaction and boredom.

Confederate soldier Seth Hannibal Hyatt from Cherokee County, North Carolina, wrote home on April 28, 1863 -
Dear Father and Mother -:
As I can get no letters from home to revive or divert the weary mind, I thought I would put in a few leisure moments in pening you a few lines. Notwithstanding I have nothing new to communicate....
We have some tolerably heavy scouting to do.... We have no war news, everything seems to be still. What can be the matter with the Feds? This time last year they were tickling us on every rib....
I would prefer being in a country where we could have access to the luxuries of country produce. But we cannot expect to live in clover all the time. Since writing the above we have drawed meal, bacon and rice. This is Robisons and Campbells day to cook, they have dinner and supper almost ready (for we take both together)....
Col. Heart sent a scout down to Barbersville on the 26th inst. They returned yesterday with five yanks. They took six in the town and one started to run when
Write soon hope to get some letters today. Your devoted son.
Seth H. Hyatt

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Map Showing Strategic Location of Gap

3. Marker, Parrott Rifle, and Remains of Fort Lyon
4. Marke and 20-pdr Parrott Rifle
The 20-pdr Parrott Rifle is a navy model. Note the "loop" at the breech, as opposed to the typical knob seen on army models. The loop was used for a heavy rope which restrained the gun when fired in the confined space on board ships.