Near Ewing in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hard Road to a New Life

— Cumberland Gap National Historical Park —

Inscription. What a road have we passed! Certainly the worst on the whole continent, even in the best weather; yet, bad as it was, there were 400–500 crossing...whilst we were...A man who is well-mounted will scorn to complain of the roads when he sees men, women, and children, almost naked, paddling barefoot and bare-legged along or labouring up the rocky hills whilst those who are best off have only a horse for two or three children to ride at once.
Reverend Francis Asbury, 1803

Come to a turabel mountain that tried us all almost to death to git over it & we lodge this night...under a grait mountain & Roast a fine fat turkey for our Supper & Eat it without aney Bread...we start Early travel over Some more very Bad mountains...tuesday night & wednesday morning it Snowed Very hard and was very coald & we hunted a good deal there while we Staid in Rough mountains & Kild three deer & one turkey Eanock Abram & I got lost tuesday night & it asnowing...I had a pocket Compas...and fired guns and they heard them and caim in By the Repoart
William Calk, His Jurnal March ye 25th 1775 Satterday

(Caption)
As a great wave of settlers moved west in the late 1700s to early 1800s, most people took the Wilderness Road in winter, so that they could be ready to plant their crops
on the new frontier in the spring.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.