Xenia in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Helen Hooven Santmyer

Inscription. Helen Hooven Santmyer moved to Xenia at the age of five and graduated from Wellesley College in 1918. She attended Oxford University in England as one of the earliest female Rhodes Scholars. Returning to America with her first book published and a graduate degree in literature, she felt confident that she would gain literary fame. In 1935, Santmyer returned to Xenia, where she became Dean of Women and the head of the English Department at Cedarville College. Finally reaching ultimate success, her novel, And Ladies of the Club with its 1,344 pages became the best selling novel of 1984 and earned her critical acclaim and national recognition at the age of eighty-eight. She was inducted into the Ohio Women's Hall of Fame in 1996.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Cincinnati Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 19-29.)

1. Helen Hooven Santmyer. Ohio Reading Road Trip website entry (Submitted on February 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Helen Hooven Santmyer. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 4, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

marker has been repaired and returned to its original location at 113 W 3rd in Xenia
marker and house, at 113 w. 3rd Street