Andover in Tolland County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Meeting House Stepping Stone

Inscription.
This half of a mill stone, from the early 1700's was used as a stepping stone (front step) for the original meeting house that was located on today's Hebron Road. It was most likely put in place soon after the frame was erected (1748-50) and "salvaged" when the building was taken down after the construction of the new church building in 1833.

It was then used at the conference house for the same purpose. It was incorporated into the new library building at the time of it's construction in 1927. It was removed from the library building entrance way in 2021 and relocated here.

Andover citizens have been treading on this stone for over 270 years.

3. Andover Town Hall