Chisholm in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Miners' Lookout

Inscription. The Pillsbury Mine on this site, part of the Monroe group of mines viewed from this lookout, was named for John S. Pillsbury, Governor of Minnesota and owner of the property when iron ore was discovered in 1893 by Edmund J. Longyear. Mining operations were begun here in 1896 by the Lake Superior Consolidated Iron Mines and were continued in 1901 by the Oliver Iron Mining Division of the United States Steel Corporation until the mine was exhausted in 1961.

This mine is one of many which together make up the world famous MESABI (Chippewa Indian for “Giant”) IRON RANGE.

The Monroe group of mines has to date produced 108,081,465 of the Mesabi’s 2,570,676,060 tons of iron ore that helped build our country’s industrial might and sustain it through two World Wars.

This marker and lookout are dedicated to the memory of the thousands of miners of many nationalities whose pioneering spirits and toiling hands helped uncover and develop the most significant iron range the world has ever known, creating “Man-Made Canyons” and “Man-Made Mountains” such as these.

Erected 1962 by the Minnesota Department of Highways and the Minnesota Historical Society.