Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Old Perth Post Office / The Crain Building

The Old Perth Post Office

The buildings that were previously built here were torn down in 1913, after the government bought a vacant lot from John A. Stewart and three adjacent buildings on this corner. The property sat unused for twenty years until the Post Office was built in 1931 in a Modern Classicism style.

The main floor housed the public postal service, and a storage room for bonded parcels, while the basement held the rural mail delivery operations. The second floor was divided between Canadian Customs and the caretaker's quarters, as well as offices for rent. This post office with two daily pickups was a hub of activity for forty years until it closed in 1972.

[Photo caption reads] Early photo of Perth Post Office and Library

The Crain Building

This two storey limestone block changed little since it was purchased in 1972 by Glenn Crain as a central operation of his insurance and real estate business. In 1967, Richard Schooley joined the firm followed shortly by the forming of the Crain & Schooley partnership.

Regarding The Old Perth Post Office / The Crain Building. Until the latter decades of the 20th century, Perth residents’ daily routine invariably brought them to the centre of town, whether it was to conduct business at the town hall, exchange a book at the library, visit the market, or collect the mail—delivered twice daily on weekdays, once on Saturdays—from their box at the post office. Decisions
by the federal government in 1972 to relocate the post office outside the downtown core and implement door-to-door delivery, and the library board in the early 1980s to build a new library several blocks away after the Carnegie library burned, practically devastated the downtown economy.

In 1912, the federal government purchased the stone and brick commercial buildings across from the town hall for the purposes of building a dedicated post office and customs office. At that time, the post office was located in cramped quarters inside the town hall and the customs agent operated from rooms above the Perth Courier in the Kellock Building. After razing the buildings, which included the Victoria Theatre Co., a stage and movie theatre, it left the land vacant for twenty years.

During the Great Depression of the 1930s, the federal government undertook a number of public works projects, including Perth’s long-overdue post office. In this case, it chose a severe Classical Revival style, with a smooth sandstone finish, with a stylized pediment and pilasters sectioning off the building, to complement its neighbours. (from Lanark County Tourism website)