Near Middlesboro in Bell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Pinnacle of Perfection

— Cumberland Gap National Historical Park —

Inscription. The impressive turreted building of the New South Brewery and Ice Company once stood in front of you. Manager William Wallbrecht and brewmaster Mr. Kumli employed dozens of area men to brew beer here. Their leading brands included Pinnacle, Crystal Pale, and Mountain Brew.

The Overbeck New South Brewery was one of several immigrant-owned business that Middlesboro founder Alexander Arthur persuaded to locate in his "Magic City." This German brewery thrived here around the turn of the 20th century. However, Prohibition spelled the end for this business, even though they also sold a "non-intoxicating" Daisy brand and temperance Drink, No. 23.

The atmosphere about it is as pure as its water that flows from the mountain recesses.
- From an article describing the New South Brewery and Ice Company, 1905

(caption)
The company logo (above) on its Pinnacle Beer bottles included a stylized figure on Chimney Rock that changed over the years to more closely resemble a young woman.

Local lore suggests that the model was a young mountain woman who was corrupted by the "big city" of Middlesboro and met and untimely death.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
.