Near Dayton in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Silver Lake Historic District

Inscription. English American settler Daniel Harrison owned hundreds of acres in this area in the mid-18th century. and Presbyterians built Cooks Creek Church near here ca. 1750. German Baptist Brethren began moving to the Shenandoah Valley from Maryland and Pennsylvania at midcentury, arriving here by 1790. Brethren church member John J. Rife built a dam here ca. 1822, forming Silver Lake, and constructed a flour mill and a sawmill. This complex became the center of a prosperous industrial and agricultural community. A popular recreational site, Silver Lake began supplying water to Dayton and Harrisonburg in the 20th century. The 104-acre district is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number D-62.)

Nestled at the south end of Silver Lake, the Mill was first built in 1822 when the lake was created to provide the Mill’s power. The spring feeding the lake is at the north end and is reported as producing about 2 million gallons of water daily. Looking north across the lake from the Mill, you will see Mole Hill – an extinct volcano!
(Submitted on October 13, 2022.)

Silver Lake Mill is in the center of this photograph.