Near Mill Creek in Union County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Revolutionary War Veterans

Front side
Inscription. St. John's Cemetery contains the graves of four Revolutionary War Soldiers.

Jacob Hileman, born July 20, 1762 in Northampton Co., Pennsylvania. As a private he served in the 4th company, 3rd battalion. Northampton County Militia in 1778 under Captain John Horner and Colonel Michael Pobst. In 1780 he served again as a private in the Northampton County Militia in the 4th company. 6th battalion until October 26th. He completed his service in 1782 serving under Captain Andrew Dapper and Lieutenant Colonel Henry Geiger. Jacob Hileman died on August 25, 1828 in Union County, Illinois.

Peter Meisenheimer, born in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania 1755. He volunteered for service in 1781 and served as a private in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina for the North Carolina Continental Line under Captain John Steirns. Peter went on to serve in Col. Francis Lock's regiment at the Haw River, Buffalo Creek and Rock River in Montgomery County. Following his discharge from service he moved to Union County, Illinois and died in 1835.

Christopher Lyerle, born 1763 in Virginia. He enlisted during the year 1780 for a period of 18 months in Colonel McRea's 10th North Carolina Regiment. At the completion of his 18 month enlistment he moved to Union County, Illinois. He died September 30, 1832.

Adam
Clapp
, born December 10, 1754, Guilford County, North Carolina. Adam volunteered for service in the fall of 1776 and served as a private under Captain Henry Whitesell and Colonel Alexander Martin. During this period under General Rutherford, he campaigned in what was then referred to as the Cherokee Nation and was engaged in several skirmishes with British Loyalists. Adam went on to serve again with Captain Whitesell during another period of service, and with Captain Eli Newland and Col. William O'Neal following the battle of Guilford Courthouse. After his discharge from service he moved to Union County, Illinois and died August 15, 1841.

Erected 2018 by the Illinois Society and Sons of the American Revolution.

Reverse side