Downtown in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1905 Wright Flyer III

1. 1905 Wright Flyer III Plaza
Inscription. This sculpture represents the third Flyer that the Wright Brothers constructed to continue their flying experiments at Huffman Prairie, east of Dayton, within the boundaries of what is now Wright-Patterson Air Force Base. The Flyer is piloted by Wilbur Wright while his brother Orville watches from the ground. With this Flyer, which Orville considered the most important of the Flyers that the brothers built, they learned to control their aircraft and made practical manned flight a reality. In 1947 Orville Wright assisted in the salvage and reconstruction of the original Wright Flyer III, which is on display at the Carillon Historical Park in Dayton. Dedicated May 2001 Larry Godwin, Sculptor

2. 1905 Wright Flyer III Plaza
3. 1905 Wright Flyer III Plaza Inscription Paver
4. Orville Wright 1929 Paver
"Aviation has gone beyond my dreams."
5. Orville Wright Paver
"Flight was generally looked upon as an impossibility and scarcely anyone believed in it until he actually saw it with his own eyes."
6. Orville & Wilbur Wright Paver
"The engine is put in motion and the propellers in the rear whir... The machine lifts from the rail like a kite supported by the pressure of the air underneath it. The ground under you is at first a perfect blur but as you rise the objects become clearer."
7. Wilbur Wright 1903 Paver
"Mr. Chanute says that no one before ever has tried to build a machine so close to calculation. He says that nevertheless he has hope of our machine going. He seems to think we have luck and that we are pursued by blind fate from which we are unable to escape. We do not think it is luck."
8. Wilbur Wright Paver
"I love to scrap with Orv. Orv is such a good scrapper."
9. Wilbur Wright 1900 Paver
"For some years I have been afflicted with the belief that flight is possible to man."
10. Wilbur Wright Paver
"The problem was so vast and many-sided that no one could hope to win unless he possessed unusual ability to grasp the essential points and to ignore the nonessentials."
11. Orville Wright Paver
"Learning the secret of flight from a bird was a good deal like learning the secret of magic from a magician after you know the trick and what to look for. You can see things you didn't notice when you did not know exactly what to look for."
12. 1905 Wright Flyer III Sculpture Detail