Plymouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Roanoke Colonies

Inscription.

From Plymouth on 27th April 1584, Walter Raleigh Sent Philip Amadas and Arthur Barlow to North America to Explore & Prepare for English Colonisation On 13th July They Claimed Land In the Name of Queen Elizabeth Called Virginia in Her Honour This Area is Now Known as North Carolina In 1585 a Colony Under Gov. Ralph Lane Settled There on Roanoke Island Remaining a Year. In 1587 a Second Colony Under Gov. John White Established the “Cittie” of Ralegh" at the Same Site This Settlement Known as Raleigh's “Lost Colony” Disappeared Between 1587 & 1590. This Plaque Unveiled By The Gov. Of North Carolina In the Presence of the Lord Mayor of Plymouth on 27th April 1984, Commemorates the 400th Anniversary of Sir Walter Raleigh's Colonies

left hand of the same. And after thanks given to God for our safe arrival thither we manned our boats and went to view the land next adjoining and to 'take possession of the same in the right of the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty as rightful Queen and Princess of the same'; and after delivered the same over to your use, according to Her Majesty's grant and letters patents under Her Highness' Great Seal. which being performed according to the ceremonies used in such enterprises, we viewed the land about us, being whereas we first landed very sandy and low towards the waterside, but so full of grapes as the very beating and surge of the sea overflowed them, of which we found such plenty, as well there as in all places else, both on the sand and on the green soil on the hills as in the plains, as well on every little shrub as also climbing towards the tops of the high cedars, that I think in all the world the like abundance is not to be found, and myself, having seen those parts of Europe that most abound, find such difference as were incredible to be written.” (Submitted on April 20, 2019.)

Engraving by Theodor De Bry from the John Carter Brown Library at Brown University., 1590
3. The Arrival of the Englishemen in Virginia
This engraving shows a portion of Pamlico and Albemarle Sounds in North Carolina with Roanoke Island. The mainland is labeled Secotan and the other side of the Albemarle Sound labeled Weapemeoc. The small chain of islands across the bottom is the Outer Banks. It was created from information provided by the artist John White who traveled with the explorers.