Rush in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World War II Veterans

1. World War II Veterans Memorial
Inscription. The Stevens-Connor American Legion Post 1330 was named in honor of two fallen Rush men.
John H. Stevens: LT. John H. Stevens was 26 years old when he was killed in action over England on July 17,1944. LT. Stevens, son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Stevens, was married to Theresa Peer Stevens. LT. Stevens entered military service in 1942 in the Fourth Armored Division and then transferred to the Air Corps. Two weeks prior to his death, LT. Stevens was flying on a bombing mission in the same squadron as his brother, 2nd LT. Henry Stevens. John saw his brother’s plane shot down and Henry was reported missing for eight weeks. A third brother, 1st LT. William J. Stevens, served in the U.S. Army from 1941-1945.
John F. Connor: PFC. John F. Connor was 22 years old when he was killed in action in Luxemborg on January 27, 1945. Private Connor entered service January 1, 1944 and was sent overseas in June where he saw action in France and Germany with the Third Army. The Purple Heart medal was awarded posthumously to PFC. John Connor and given to his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Connor. John Connor was the only son of Mr. and Mrs. Conor and was also survived by five sisters. Rush World War II Veterans in Memorial Parade, 1945.

World War II Veterans (September 1, 1939 – September 2, 1945): Lemuel Allen • Joseph J. Baier, Jr.
• Ward Baily • Harold Bangs • Water Banker • Raymond Barrows • Richard Barrows • Glenn Beardsley • Arthur Beaton, Jr., • Douglas Beers • Charles Behnk • Lynn J. Behnk • William E. Behnk • John W. Bernhardt • Joseph Bianchi • Harold Bock • Richard Bock • Oscar Boldt • Wilfred Bradstreet • Charles Brandes • Robert Breen • Norman Brege • George Brinkerhoff • Norman Brinkerhoff • Robert Brown • Roger Buckler • Elton Burgett • Donald Chapin • Clifford Cheeks • Edward Clancy • Donald Clayman • Jerry Clickner • George Coates • John R. Commons • John F. Connor • Charles Converse • Lloyd Converse • Ferguson Cook • Gordon Corrigan • Richard Corrigan • John Cosmano • Angelo D’Angelo • Charles D’Angelo • Richard Darrohn • Lovette Davis • Harold Davison • Irene DeLelys • John DeLelys • Arthur Dell • Warren Dell • Albert DeMott • Harry Dennis • Milton Dennis •Nelson Doescher • Gerald Driscoll • Donald Durbin • Howard Eddy • Jack A. Edwards • Robert Eisenberg • Roger Emblidge • M. Robert Erway • Dorothy Ewing • Fred Ewing • John Fagan • John Fallon • Joseph Fallon • Raymond F. Fallon • Vernon Farley • Eugene Faugh • Leslie Faugh • Myron Faugh • Theodore Faugh • Joseph C. Filozof • William Finley • James Fletcher • David Forest • Larry Fortner • Charles Freida • Philip Fuoco • William D. Fyle • William V. Gaffney • Michael Galbally • Ralph Garrie • Arthur J. Geissler • William Gerringer • Albert
2. World War II Veterans Memorial
Clockwise from the entrance walkway, it is the fourth marker on the perimeter of the circle.
Gilbert • Fearon Glasgow • Guy Glasgow • George Gleason • Teresa Gleason • Clarence Goodburlet • H. Allen Gore • Marvin Gottschalk • Alexander Gray • James M. Gray • Chester R. Guerin • Kenneth Gunther • Charles Hallick • Edward A. Hallick • Avery Hann • Raymond J. Hanna • Woodrow Harris • Martin Hartley • Donald Headrick • Harold Henry • Raymond Hertzlin • Clarence Hetzer • John Hixson • Clayton Hughes • Joe Spencer Irvine • Bernard Johnson • Lyle Jones • Leo Kaufman • Norbert B. Keller • Charles Kennedy • Franklin Kennedy • William Kennedy • Vera Bachofer Keyes • James Kirkwood • William Kirkwood • Harry Klick • Robert Klick • Geraldine Klipfel • John M. Klipfel • Robert E. Klipfel • Wallace Kohl • Walter Kozimor • Fred Krahenbuhl • George Krahenbuhl • Harold Krist • Harold Lambert • Kenneth Lambert • John P. Langan • Elizabeth Lapp • Byrne Leary • James H. Leary • Albert Lee • George Lee • Kenneth Lee • Lawrence Lee • Leslie Lee • Walter Lee • Anda Lonthair • Harry B. Lonthair • Jay Lonthair • Richard Lozier • Leon Mahar • Harold Manning • Warren Marlowe • Robert F. Martin • Kenneth G. Mattern • Donald R. McCarthy • Charles McClosky • Gordon McClosky • George J. McGrath • Malcolm McKinnon • Robert J. Meesig • Harold Meritt • Bernard Merritt • John Meston, Sr., Conrad Meyers, Jr., Gordon Miller, Richard Diver Milliman • Raymond Mitkewicz • Richard Moran • Donald Morey • Thomas
Morrell • Charles F. Mroczek • Frederick Muhs • William Mulligan • Ella Naugle • James Naugle • Charles Naundorf • Robert Ness • Louis Offensend • Lloyd Olson • Harry Osborne, Jr. • Richard Palmer • Robert Palmer • Curtis F. Parsons • Orville Parsons • Raymond Pierce • James E. Piggott • George Popp • Eugene Porter • Eugene Pratt • Warren Quigley • Howard Rapp • Clement Reber • James Richards • Raymond Richards • George Rittenhouse • John Rittenhouse • Ernest Roberts • Alfred Robinson • William Robinson • Carl Roeser • Walter Roeser • Howard Rumsey • George Sager • Maurice Scanlon • Eric Schessl • Irvin Schoberg • Mildred Schoen • Daniel B. Schuster • Joseph Schwartz • William Selden • Louis Semerau • Howard Sexton • Donald Shearing • Francis Shearing • Harold Shearing • James Shearing • William D. Slocum • Robert Smiley • Donald Smith • Roger Smith • Carl Spangenburg • Roy Spangenberg • Donald Spencer • James Starkweather • John Starkweather • John Stenger • Robert H. Stenzel • Harry Stevens • John Stevens • Ralph Stoutenberg • Clyde E> Struck • James Surridge • Donald Swartz • Maxwell Sweeney • Robert Sweeney • Richard Tetrault • Alvin Thomas • Howard Thurston • Jack Thurston • Wilbur Thurston • C.A. Townley • Kail Townley • Robert Tracy • William Tracy • Donald E. Tummonds • Sanford Vreeland • Dr. W.P. Van Waggenen • Clarence Ward • Harold Ward • Kenneth Warnick • Donald Washburn • John Watson • Harold Weather • Charles Weidenborner • William Widenborner, Jr. • Joseph West • William Wheeler • Charles Wiles • Laverne Wilkins • Emory Williams • John H. Williams • John Wilson • William T Woerner • William Woolaver • Charles Wray • Charles Wright • Paul Yancer • Earl Yawman, Jr., Ralph Young