Cuero in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hillside Cemetery

Inscription.

The new community of Cuero was surveyed for the Cuero Land & Immigration Co. in 1873. That same year, the city incorporated, and the GWT&P Railroad extended its track to it from Indianola. The land company conveyed 12 acres at this site for use as a municipal burial ground in 1875. By 1880, local women formed a cemetery association to maintain burial plots. They raised funds and collected dues to employ a groundskeeper to make cemetery improvements. The site grew to include additional acreage and the once segregated African American cemetery, Evergreen. The Ladies' Cemetery Association turned over its duties to the city in 1972, but an endowment established in 1919 continues to generate funds for cemetery projects.

Today, Hillside Cemetery is the final resting place for generations of area residents. In addition to pioneer settlers, artists, writers, educators and civic leaders, those buried here include elected officials and military veterans of conflicts dating to the Mexican War. Large monuments are reminders of the victims and survivors of the Indianola storms of 1875 and 1886.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.