Rush in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vietnam War

Inscription. James Klick was part of the Motor Transport Platoon, Headquarters Company, 85th Tank Battalion. Jim is standing at the far right in this 1987 photo as his unit was preparing to travel to Fort McCoy, Wisconsin. James Klick joined the U.S. Marines on June 24, 1970 and served until April 30, 1979. He continued serving until April 1979. He continued serving as a reservist until October 1990.

Bruce Olson served in the military from 1968-1971 and was stationed in Vietnam 1968 - 1969 with the 2nd Battalion, 12 Marines, Fox Battery. Bruce Olson is shown here on August 21, 1969 as he is preparing to leave Vietnam and heading toward Okinawa by ship. If you look closely, you will notice the shrapnel damage on the jeep's windshield that was the result of mortar damage by the North Vietnamese the night before.

Vietnam War Veterans: Richard Anderson • David Arft • Enrico Baldoni • Charles Barone • Clement Bayer • Thoral Behnk • Norbert Benson • John Billen • Marion Bloom • William G. Boes • Loren Bortree • Dale Boyea • Terry Brandes • Gerald Brophy • Wayne Burdett • James Charles Burns • Christopher Burrell • Frederic E. Calev • Thomas Cartwright • William Carr • Thomas Congdon • Peter Cook • John B. Costello, Jr. • Bruce A. Cowles • Paul Cowles • Richard Crawford • Larry Davenport • David Diehl • Peter Paul Domiano • Richard
Dell • Micheal Duch • Edward Ebersold • James Ebersold • Ronald Ebersold • Ronald C. Eichele • Richard Erne • Robert J. Faugh • Ronald Faugh • Barry J. Finley • K.D. Fosnaught • Richard Foster • John L. Funkhauser • Thomas J. Gaffney • James Galbally • John Galipeau • Christopher Giordano • Bill Gordon • Richard Grabowski • Larry Graves • Thomas W. Greenwood • Donald Gruschow • Philip R. Guadalope • Harvey Gumaer • Dana Hacker • Thomas Haefner • Richard D. Hamell • Ralph Hansen • Richard Harris • James Hart • Robert Heitz • Bernard Hemmerick • Robert Henry • Richard Hinds • Rodger Hinds • Paul Holtz • Jack R. Horst • Jerry Horton • Donald Houk • Charles Hughes • Charles Hunt • Robert Hyde • Steven R. Irvine • Jeffrey Jobes • John Joyce • Frank Kachala • Laurence Kaplan • Robert King • James Kiniry • James Klick • Curtis Klos • David Knotowicz • Clarence Krenzer • Charles Laskowski • David G. Lasher • Edward Lasher • Bryan Laughlin • Gary Lewis • Irwin Lincourt • Raymond Lincourt • James MacCallum • John Maloney • Peter Maloney • Steven Marlowe • John Martin • Richard MacDonald • Thomas McGill • Gary McGinnis • Douglas McMullen • David McNeil • Ronald J. Meesig • Gary Meister • John Meisenzahl • David Melville • John Meston • Lawrence Meston • James Miller • John Morelli • Nicholas Moretti • Douglas Morrison • Edward Mott • Michael Murphy • Gary Nelson • John O’Connor • Gary Offen
2. Vietnam War Memorial
Clockwise from the entrance walkway, it is the sixth marker on the circle perimeter.
• Bruce Olson • Bruce O’Neill • Richard Ottenstatter • Thomas Penfound • Leonard Peri • Eugene Pigott • John Pigott • Stephen Pigott • Robert Powers • Eugene Pratt • Albert Price • Richard Price • James B. Princehorn • Philip Probst • Robin Rapport • John Reeb • Ronald Regoord • Gordon Rennison • Charles Rice • Franklin Richeson • William Ricke • David Root • Donald Root • James Rountree • David S. Rossi • Rosemary Rossi • Edward Rowley • Harold Roxbrough • K. Jon Runstrom • William Saunders • Patrick Scanlon • John T. Shelly • Michael Shestock • Kenneth Simpson • Harold Slack • David Slayton • Sharon Slocum • James Smith • Marvin Smith • Douglas Spooner • Ronald Spooner • Jerry Stauffer • Dale Stenzhorn • Jerry Stoutenberg • Leo J. Streb • Paul Streb • Clyde Struck, Jr. • Chester Suda • Robert Tedrow • Michael Triassi • Paul Turner • Richard Updaw • Roy Vandeberg • Donald VanLare • William Vought • Bruce Wager • Susan Wager • David Wahl • Donald Walpole • Robert Washburn • Jack R. Weather • David A. Westfall • Richard Wheeler • Charles Willard, Jr. Douglas Williams • Thomas Wing • Stephen M. Winner • Eugene Zientara