Fisk/Meharry in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Alfred Stieglitz Collection at Fisk University/The Civil Rights March

Inscription. The Alfred Stieglitz Collection at Fisk University

When photographer and art collector Alfred Stieglitz passed away in 1946, his wife, artist Georgia O'Keeffe, arranged the transfer of 97 works from his collection to Fisk University. The selection included included works by such noted artists as Paul Cezanne, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, and Pablo Picasso, among many others. O'Keeffe donated two of her own pieces to the collection. Today selected works from the collection are still on display in Fisk's Carl Van Vechten Art Gallery (M-F 10-5 during the summer, Tu-Sat 10-5 during the academic year).

The Civil Rights March

In early 1960, residents of Nashville, like in many other cities around the south, staged "sit-ins" in an attempt to desegregate Downtown lunch counters. Despite the peaceful nature of the protests, over 150 sitters, mostly college students, were arrested. Their head representative in court was a lawyer named Z. Alexander Looby. On the early morning of April 19, Looby's house was bombed, but fortunately, Looby and his family were not harmed. In response, a group of 2,000 people massed at Tennessee State University later that day and began to march. By the tie they reached City Hall, their numbers had swelled to nearly 4,000. Facing this crowd, Mayor Ben West agreed that Nashville's
lunch counters should be desegregated. The following day, Martin Luther King, Jr. came to Nashville to make a speech at Fisk University, where he praised the organization and peacefulness of Nashville's Civil Rights movement.