Rush in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gulf War / War on Terrorism

August 2, 1990 - Present

1. Gulf War/War on Terrorism Memorial
Inscription.
Philip Banker has completed two tours in Iraq. He is shown here (center, top row) during his first tour in 2004-05. Operation Iraqi Freedom. He served with the A329 FA Gators.

Jonathan Carmody is shown here in 2007 in Ar Rutbah, Iraq where he was serving in the 1st Battalion, Second Marine Division, Bravo Company.

Dr. (CPT) Jennifer Wheeler (Baka) served in a medical mission in 2010 to help 400 local women and children in the Gormach District located in Afghanistan. She is shown here with Dr. (CPT) Tanvi Patel examining a local child.
Dr. (CPT) Jennifer Wheeler (Baka) is receiving the Bronze Star in 2011 by the 1BCT Brigade Commander, COL Willard M. Burleson, III who is not a Brigadier General. Dr. Wheeler was the Brigade Surgeon for the 1BCT, 10th Mountain Division, Light Infantry.

Major Christopher Berardi is shown here in 2007 while serving in the 786th Security Forces Squadon in Sembech, Germany. Major Berardi is no the Air Force and currently assigned to the Pentagon.

Raymond Sluberski served in the 2nd Battalion, 5th Marines, in the Fox Company Weapons Platoon. This photo was taken at Camp Pendelton in 2013.

Gulf War/War on Terrorism Veterans:
Clark Angarano • Timothy Arsenault • Jeffrey D. Bailey • Michael Baka • Philip Banker • Brandon C. Bartz
• Christopher Berardi • Kevin M. Beyea • Albert E. Bohler, Jr. • Brandon Bowman • Nathan Bush • Richard Butler • Shawn Butler • Lisa Caldwell • Jonathan Carmody • Kevin Chaffer V Greg Commons • Joseph Cook • Brian Davin • Jared Domin • Thomas Doupe • Taylor Durrance • Richard Erne • William D. Freas • Steven T. Gaffney • Rachelle Galipeau • Joshua Genagon • Bruce Green • James Harris • Robert Heise • Thomas Hill • John Hoffkins • Daniel Holtz • Michael Joyce • Daniel Kawski • Luke Keyes • Jeremy Kolb • Gregory Livingston • Shaun Johnson McCurdy • Paul McKee • Eric Meister • Jonathan Paul Morehouse • Timothy D. Morrell • David Nenno • John Palermo • Douglas Platt • Daniel Potwin • Sokha Prak • Alva Pratt • Korey Roth • Mark Sanford • Joel B. Schmiedeke • William Schroeder • Raymond Sluberski • Brittany Snyder • Christopher Snyder • Brian D. Somers • Robert Starkweather • Marc St. Denis • Jason Trescott • Bill True • Matthew VanCuran • John Vincent • Frank Voellinger • Christine Weather • Jennifer Baka Wheeler • Richard Wheeler • Michael Winner • Stephen M. Winner • Chris Wray • Diane Ziegler

2. Gulf War/War on Terrorism Memorial
It is the first marker to the right of the entrance walkway, on the perimeter of the circle.